OUR PROGRAM

Find out what is happening and when
f

WORKSHOP  19 July,  2022 2022 12:45 – 18:00 UTC

________

CONFERENCE  20-22 July,  2022  12:45 – 18:00 UTC

f

TUESDAY JULY 19. 12:45 – 18:00 UTC

HOW DO ANIMAL NEUROMECHANICAL SYSTEMS PERFORM COMMUNICATION, COORDINATION, AND CONTROL?

see also livingmachinesconference.eu/2022/workshops

12:45-13:00 – WELCOME
Roger Quinn and Hillel Chiel

13:00 – 13:35  “Limb control parameters are determined by size and frequency of movement”
Gregory Sutton

13:35 – 13:45   BREAK

13:45 – 14:20  “The importance of internal joint mechanics for understanding neural coordination strategies”
Matthew Tresch

14:20 – 14:55 “Algorithmic Parameter Estimation and Uncertainty Quantification for Hodgkin-Huxley Neuron Models”
Matthieu Chardon

14:55 – 15:20  BREAK

15:20 – 15:55  “Task-specificity in the Control of Insect Walking”
Ansgar Büschges

15:55 – 16:30  “Comprehensive Study of Leg Strain Sensors
Gesa Dinges

16:30 – 17:00  DISCUSSION

WEDNESDAY JULY 20.  12:45 – 18:00 UTC

12:45-13:00 WELCOME

13:00 – 14:00  PLENARY TALK
From Living Organism to Living Machines
Hillel Chiel

14:00 – 14:20   BREAK

14:20 – 15:20 TALKS 

14:20 – 14:40 Unit cell based artificial Venus flytrap.
Falk J. Tauber, Laura Riechert, Joscha Teichmann, Nivedya Poovathody, Uwe Jonas, Stefan Schiller, and Thomas Speck

14:40 – 15:00 Conversion of Elastic Energy Stored in the Legs of a Hexapod Robot into Propulsive Force.
Atusushi Kaneko, Masahiro Shimizu, and Takuya Umedachi

15:00 – 15:20 SLUGBOT, an Aplysia-inspired Robotic Grasper for Studying Control.
Kevin Dai, Ravesh Sukhnandan, Michael Bennington, Karen Whirley, Ryan Bao, Lu Li, Jeffrey P. Gill, Hillel J. Chiel, and Victoria A. Webster-Wood

15:20 – 15:40   BREAK

15:40 – 16:10   SHORT TALKS A

1. Multi-Material FDM 3D printed arm with integrated pneumatic actuator.
2. The shaker: a platform for active perturbations in neuromechanical studies of small animals.
3. The modelling of different dog breeds on the basis of a validated model.
4. Gut feelings: Towards Robotic Personality Generation with Microbial Fuel Cells.
5. Development and Characterization of a Soft Bending Actuator.
6. Robotic Platform for Testing a Simple Stereopsis Network.
7. SNS-Toolbox: A Tool for Efficient Simulation of Synthetic Nervous Systems.
8. Animal Acceptance of an Autonomous Pasture Sanitation Robot.
9. Quasi-static Modeling of Feeding Behavior in Aplysia Californica.
10. Using DeepLabCut To Predict Locations of Subdermal Landmarks From Video.

16:10 – 16:40   SHORT TALKS A Q&A

16:40 – 17:00   BREAK

17:00 – 18:00 TALKS 

17:00 – 17:20 Direct Assembly and Tuning of Dynamical Neural Networks for Kinematics.
Chloe K. Guie, Nicholas S. Szczecinski

17:20 – 17:40 A Synthetic Nervous System with Coupled Oscillators Controls Peristaltic Locomotion.
Shane Riddle, William Nourse, Zhuojun Yu, Peter J. Thomas, and Roger D. Quinn

17:40 – 18:00 Ten Years of Living Machines Conferences: Transformers-based Automated Topic Grouping.
Théophile Carniel, Leo Cazenille, Jean-Michel Dalle, and José Halloy

THURSDAY JULY 21. 12:45 – 18:00 UTC

12:45-13:00 attendees connect online

13:00 – 14:00  PLENARY TALK
Bio-inspired Drones for Sustainability
Mirko Kovac

14:00 – 14:20  BREAK

14:20 – 15:40 TALKS 

14:20 – 14:40 A Synthetic Nervous System Controls a Biomechanical Model of Aplysia Feeding.
Yanjun Li, Victoria A. Webster-Wood, Jeffrey P. Gill, Gregory P. Sutton, Hillel J. Chiel, and Roger D. Quinn

14:40 – 15:00 Scaling a hippocampus model with GPU parallelization and test- driven refactoring.
Jack Stevenson and Charles Fox

15:00 – 15:20 Homeostatic and allostatic principles for behavioral regulation in desert reptiles: a robotic evaluation.
T. Ngo, O. Guerrero, I.T. Freire, and P.F.M.J. Verschure

15:20 – 15:40 BREAK

15:40-16:10  SHORT TALKS B

1. Application-Oriented Comparison of Two 3D Printing Processes for the Manufacture of Pneumatic Bending Actuators for Bioinspired Macroscopic Soft Gripper Systems.
2. Evaluation of Gait Generation in Quadrupedal Legged Locomotion with Changing Anterior/Posterior Extreme Positions.
3. GymSlug: Deep Reinforcement Learning toward Bio-inspired Control based on Aplysia californica Feeding.
4. Cognitive Architecture As a Service: Scaffolded integration of heterogeneous models through event streams.
5. A Functional Subnetwork Approach to Multistate Central Pattern Generator Phase Difference Control.
6. A Scalable Soft Robotic Cellbot.
7. Simple reactive head motion control enhances adaptability to rough terrain in centipede walking.
8. Canonical Motor Microcircuit for Control of a Rat Hindlimb.
9. Load Feedback from a Dynamically Scaled Robotic Model of Carausius Morosus Middle Leg.
10. Time-Evolution Characterization of Behavior Class Prototypes.

16:10 – 16:40 SHORT TALKS B Q&A

16:40 – 17:00 BREAK

17:00 – 18:00 TALKS 

17:00 – 17:20  Analyzing 3D limb kinematics of Drosophila melanogaster for robotic platform development.
Clarissa A. Goldsmith, Moritz Haustein, Till Bockemühl, Ansgar Büschges, and Nicholas S. Szczecinski

17:20 – 17:40 A Computational Approach for Contactless Muscle Force and Strain Estimations in Distributed Actuation Biohybrid Mesh Constructs.
Saul Schaffer, Janic Seungyeon Lee, Lameck Beni, and Victoria A. Webster-Wood

17:40 – 18:00  Surrogate Modeling for Optimizing the Wing Design of a Hawk Moth Inspired Flapping-Wing Micro Air Vehicle.
Wei Huang, Roger D. Quinn, Bryan E. Schmidt, and Kenneth C. Moses

FRIDAY JULY 22.  12:45 – 18:00 UTC

12:45-13:00 [UTC] attendees connect online

13:00 – 14:00 PLENARY TALK
Beyond Bioinspired: Living and organic materials for living machines
Vickie Webster-Wood

14:00 – 14:20 BREAK

14:20 – 15:20 TALKS 

14:20 – 14:40  Integrating Spiking Neural Networks and Deep Learning Algorithms on the Neurorobotics Platform
Rachael Stentiford, Thomas C. Knowles, Benedikt Feldoto, Deniz Ergene, Fabrice O. Morin, and Martin J. Pearson

14:40 – 15:00 A Novel Multi-Vision Sensor Dataset for Insect-Inspired Outdoor Autonomous Navigation
Jan K.N. Verheyen, Julien Dupeyroux, and Guido C.H.E. de Croon

15:00 – 15:20 A Real-World Implementation of Neurally-Based Magnetic Reception and Navigation
Andrew Harvey and Brian K. Taylor

15:20 – 15:40  BREAK

15:40 – 16:00 DISCUSSION SESSION 1
Jobs and Careers

16:00 – 16:20  Active Inference for Artificial Touch: A Biologically-Plausible Tactile Control Method
Pernilla Craig, Laurence Aitchison, and Nathan F. Lepora

16:20 – 16:40 Design of a Biomolecular Neuristor Circuit for Bioinspired Control
Ahmed S. Mohamed, Ashlee S. Liao, Yongjie Jessica Zhang, Victoria A. Webster-Wood, and Joseph S. Najem

16:40 – 17:00 Underwater light modulators: iridescent structures of the seagrass Posidonia oceanica
Fabian Meder, Goffredo Giordano, Serena Armiento, and Barbara Mazzolai

17:00 – 17:20 BREAK

17:20 – 17:40  DISCUSSION SESSION 2
Equity, Accessibility, and Inclusion

17:40 – 18:00 CLOSING CEREMONY

Expected Deadlines

 

April 10, 2022   paper Submission

May 30, 2022, June 25 Notification of acceptance

July 19, 2022 Workshops

July 20-22, 2022 Conference